SALLY YOUNG JAMESON
Democrat, District 28, Charles County

    • House Office Building, Room 231

 

    • 6 Bladen St., Annapolis, MD 21401

 

    • (410) 841-3337, (301) 858-3337

 

    • 1-800-492-7122, ext. 3337 (toll free)

 

    • e-mail:

sally.jameson@house.state.md.us

    fax: (410) 841-3277, (301) 858-3277

 


Member of House of Delegates since January 8, 2003. Deputy Majority Whip, 2007-. Vice-Chair, Economic Matters Committee, 2015- (member, 2003-; alcoholic beverages subcommittee, 2003-10; corporations work group, 2003-06; electric universal service program work group, 2003; property & casualty insurance subcommittee, 2003-06, 2011-; unemployment insurance subcommittee, 2003-10; public utilities subcommittee, 2007-; chair, consumer protection & commercial law work group, 2007-10; chair, workers’ compensation subcommittee, 2011-). Member, Rules and Executive Nominations Committee, 2015-. Member, Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer, 2007; Protocol Committee, 2007-15; Joint Committee on Unemployment Insurance Oversight, 2007-15. House Chair, Joint Committee on Workers’ Compensation Benefit and Insurance Oversight, 2011-15. House Chair, Charles County Delegation, 2004-06, 2012-; Southern Maryland Delegation, 2007-. Member, Maryland Legislative Sportsmen’s Caucus, 2003-; Women Legislators of Maryland, 2003-; Steering Committee, Maryland Democratic Business Caucus, 2005-; Maryland Veterans Caucus, 2006-. Chair, Maryland Rural Caucus, 2007, 2010 (member, 2003-). Vice-Chair, High-Level Radioactive Waste Working Group, 2006-09, and Vice-Chair, Agriculture and Energy Committee, 2011-12 (chair, 2009-10), National Conference of State Legislatures (member, 2004-; executive committee, 2010-12; liaison to southern states energy board, western interstate energy board, council of state governments eastern & midwestern regional conferences, 2006-09). Vice-Chair, Advisory Council on Energy, 2008-10 (member, 2007-10); and member, Environmental Management Roundtable, 2007-10, National Conference of State Legislatures. Member, Southern States Energy Board, 2008-.

Member, Task Force on Broadband Communications Deployment in Underserved Rural Areas, 2003-06; Southern Maryland Agricultural Development Commission, 2003-; Task Force on the Status of Women and Information Technology, 2004-07; Nursing and Rehabilitation Center Board, Charles County, 2005-. Chair, Commission to Study Southern Maryland Transportation Needs, 2007-08. Member, Governor’s Workforce Investment Board, 2007-15; Strategic Energy Investment Advisory Board, 2008-; Task Force to Study Maryland Insurance of Last-Resort Programs, 2012-14. Co-Chair, Task Force to Study Temporary Disability Insurance Programs and the Process for Assisting Individuals with Disabilities at Local Departments of Social Services, 2013-14. Member, Task Force to Study the Implementation of a Hub and Spoke Program in the Southern Maryland Region, 2013-14; Task Force to Study Methods to Reduce the Rate of Uninsured Drivers, 2014-15; Task Force to Study Exemptions from Higher Education Ethics Requirements and Procurement Rules to Facilitate Technology Transfer, 2015-; Maryland Military Installation Council, 2015-.

Community liaison, Board of Education, Charles County, 1980-2006. Member, Board of Zoning Appeals, Charles County, 1990-96 (chair, 1997-98). Member, Business Expansion and Retention Committee, 1997-2004, and Municipality Committee, 1999-2004, Economic Development Commission, Charles County. Member, Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland, 1997-99, 2003- (vice-president, 2003-07; committee for the regional strategy; past member, executive board); Congressman Hoyer’s Military Service Academy Selection Panel, 1997-2003; Patuxent River Oil Spill Citizens Advisory Committee, 2000-02; Town of La Plata Visioning Team, 2000-08.

Born in Prince Frederick, Maryland. Attended Notre Dame High School, Bryantown, Maryland; St. Mary’s Academy, Leonardtown; Charles County Community College/College of Southern Maryland. Employed in bookkeeping & accounting, Hughesville Tobacco Warehouse, Inc., 1977-92. Data Coordinator, Academy of Natural Sciences, 1986-92. Executive Director, Greater Waldorf Jaycee Foundation, Inc., 1992-98. Executive Director, Charles County Chamber of Commerce, 1998-2007 (liaison to naval energetics alliance, indian head naval surface warfare center, 1999-2007). Member, Maryland Citizen Planners Association, 1990-98; Maryland Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives, 1998-2007; Maryland Chamber of Commerce, 1998-2007. Secretary, Southern Maryland Economic Development Association, 2002-07 (member, 1998-2007). Board of Directors, Southern Maryland Works, Inc., 2003-06. Member, South Potomac Civilian-Military Community Relations Council, 2009-. Member, Northern Democratic Club; Western Democratic Club; 4th and 5th District Democratic Club. Citizen of the Year, Waldorf Lions, 1992. Volunteer of the Year, Charles County Chamber of Commerce, 1993. Community Leadership Award, Charles County Public Schools, 1998. Outstanding Director, Waldorf Jaycee Foundation, 1999. John Walsh DNA Angel Award, DNA Saves, 2009. Legislator Award, Nuclear Energy Institute, 2010. Outstanding Friend of Municipal Government, Maryland Municipal League, 2010, 2011. Legislative Recognition Award, Maryland Association of Counties, 2011. Solar Champion Award, Maryland/Virginia/District of Columbia Solar Energy Industries Association, 2011. Legislative Leadership Award, Maryland Clean Energy Center, 2012. First in the Nation Award, Mid-Atlantic Geothermal Heating and Cooling Coalition, 2012. Married; two children; four grandchildren.

MD Archives